Programme

17 December 2018 | 1st Conference day
Museum Rotterdam, Rodezand 26, 3011 AN Rotterdam, Room: Arena

09:00 Opening/Intro
Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology
Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics
Paul van de Laar, Museum Rotterdam

09:10 Port City Futures – Developing Multidisciplinary Research Questions
Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology

Presentations:
09:25 Old cities and new ports, how the human factor can make it work
Tiziana Murgia, Association of Italian Ports

09:40 Maritime Awareness, Image of the (Energy) Industry, and Education for Non-Maritime People
Frits Loomeijer

09:55 The cases of Naples and Rotterdam: Studio Approaches to Improved Port City Relations
Michelangelo Russo, University of Naples Federico II
Ollie Palmer, Delft University of Technology
Henri van Bennekom, Delft University of Technology
Paolo De Martino, Delft University of Technology
Faculty and Students from Naples and Delft, Leiden, Rotterdam
LDE Center for Global Heritage and Development
Susan Dunne, ENSA Paris-Malaquais

Discussants
Pietro Spirito, President Naples Port System Authority
Massimo Clemente and Eleonora Giovene di Girasole, National Research Council of Italy – IRiSS
Maria Cerreta, University of Naples Federico II

11:00 Port and City Excursion Rotterdam
Guides:
Paul van de Laar, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics

11:00 Bus departure in front of Museum
11:45 Lunch at EIC
12:45 Excursion to Maasvlakte 2
13:15 APM Terminals Maasvlakte 2
14:45 Guided tour at Merwe-Vierhaven
16:30 Departure to Maritiem Museum

17:00 Reception at Maritiem Museum
Maritiem Museum, Leuvehaven 1, 3011 EA Rotterdam, Topstukken
Welcoming address from Robert Anraad

 

18 December 2018 | 2nd Conference day: Port City Region Interactions
Schielandshuis Rotterdam, Korte Hoogstraat 31, 3011 GK Rotterdam, Filmzaal

08:30 Coffee, Meet and Greet

Plenary 
09:00 Port City Cultures in a Time of Transitions –  The Perspective of Rotterdam

Chairs: Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology/Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics

09:15 Recalibration of the port – city / region relationship
Tom Boot, Metropolitan Region Rotterdam The Hague

09:30 Contours of Innovation: The Cultural Dimension of the Port Vision 2030
Victor Schoenmakers, Port of Rotterdam Authority

09:45 Transitions: Past, Present, Future
Paul van de Laar, Museum Rotterdam

10:00 Discussion
Paul van de Laar, Museum Rotterdam

Plenary
Port City Regions at a Time of Multiple Transitions
Chairs: Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology/Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics

10:15 The Energy Transition: Its impact on Historic Ports, Urban Centers and Peripheral Areas of Naples
Pietro Spirito, President of the Port Authority of the Central Thyrrhenian Sea

10:30 Technological Innovation: Connecting a busy growing port to an ancient city and enhancing the life of the citizens
James Kelleher, Dublin Port / Lar Joye, Dublin Port

10:45 Economic gateways and spatial impact in Gdansk: Exploring the location of port and airport in the context of social and ecological and heritage questions
Maria Koprowska, City of Gdansk

11:00 Distribution, Logistic and Spatial Impact at a Time of Transition: The Case of Bremen
Jörg Lattner, Bremen

11:15 Discussion
Chair: Tom Boot, MRDH/Marco den Heijer, City of Rotterdam

11:30 Coffee Break

11:45 4-6 Parallel Workshops: The Impact of transitions on the future port city region (60 min)
Chair: Stephen Ramos, University of Georgia/Facilitator: Carola Hein: Port City regions Scenarios

Presenters, academic experts and participants from the audience will discuss in four parallel workshops future scenarios established for the value deliberation and challenges for port cities at separate tables with a focus on the cases (Rotterdam, Naples, Bremen, Dublin, Gdansk, Riga) presented. Academics reporters will participate in the discussion and collect the group’s expectations for contemporary challenges, future scenarios, and main research questions.

Academic experts will collect the discussions and condense them into presentations on Wednesday: What do the three transitions mean at the larger regional scale?

Tables (Assigned table participants, plus audience)
Naples
Michelangelo Russo, Massimo Clemente, Paolo De Martino, Pietro Spirito,
Tiziana Murgia, Marcel Hertogh, Martijn Kooiman
Rotterdam
Rob Zuidwijk, Hein Klemann, Harry Geerlings,
Isabelle de Vries, Paul van de Laar, Hilde Sennema, Tino Mager
Bremen
Guenter Warsewa, Joerg Lattner, Dirk Schubert,
Fransje Hooimeijer, Henk de Bruijn, Lisa Kosok, Thomas van den Brink
Gdansk
Piotr Lorens, Lori Tavasszy, Krzysztof Zalewski,
Ollie Palmer, Lieuwe Brouwer, Maria Koprowska
Dublin
Gary Boyd, Susan Dunne, Lar Joye,
Eleonora Giovene di Girasole, Tom Boot, Victor Schoenmakers
Riga
Andris Unbedahts, Irina Gorbatikova, Nancy Couling,
Maria Cerreta, James Kelleher, Frits Loomeijer

12:45 Lunch at Schielandshuis

Plenary
Port City Lifestyles, Education, Employment at a Time of Transitions
Chairs: Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology/Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics

13:45 Social Transitions and Waterfront redevelopment in numbers
Martijn Kooiman, City of Rotterdam

14:00 New lifestyles and the challenge of collaborative urban regeneration in the port of Naples by the Friends of Molo San Vincenzo
Massimo Clemente and Eleonora Giovene di Girasole, Friends of Molo San Vicenzo

14:15 Makers District Rotterdam
Isabelle de Vries, Port of Rotterdam

14:30 The role of socio-economic factors in the successful development of the port city
Andris Unbedahts, Riga Technical University and Irina Gorbatikova, Freeport of Riga

14:45 Maritime Capital Rotterdam
Lieuwe Brouwer, City of Rotterdam

15:00Discussion
Chair: Henk de Bruijn

15:15 Coffee Break

15:30 Workshop: The future workplace. Skillsets and mindsets in the makerspace (60 min)
Chair: Billy Fleming, UPenn/Facilitator: Klara Pigmans

Presenters, academic experts and participants from the audience will discuss in four parallel workshops future scenarios established for the MOOD and challenges for port cities at separate tables with a focus on case studies (Rotterdam, Naples, Bremen, Dublin, Gdansk, Riga) presented. Academics reporters will participate in the discussion and collect the group’s expectations for contemporary challenges, future scenarios, and main research questions.

Academic experts will collect the discussions and condense them into presentations on Wednesday: What do the three transitions mean at the local/human scale?

Tables (Assigned table participants, plus audience)
Naples
Michelangelo Russo, Massimo Clemente, Paolo De Martino, Pietro Spirito,
Tiziana Murgia, Marcel Hertogh, Martijn Kooiman
Rotterdam
Rob Zuidwijk, Hein Klemann, Harry Geerlings, Bart Heinz
Isabelle de Vries, Paul van de Laar, Hilde Sennema, Tino Mager
Bremen
Guenter Warsewa, Joerg Lattner, Dirk Schubert,
Fransje Hooimeijer, Henk de Bruijn, Lisa Kosok, Thomas van den Brink
Gdansk
Piotr Lorens, Lori Tavasszy, Krzysztof Zalewski,
Ollie Palmer, Lieuwe Brouwer, Maria Koprowska
Dublin
Gary Boyd, Susan Dunne, Lar Joye,
Eleonora Giovene di Girasole, Tom Boot, Victor Schoenmakers
Riga
Andris Unbedahts, Irina Gorbatikova, Nancy Couling,
Maria Cerreta, James Kelleher, Frits Loomeijer

16:30 Concluding discussion
Chair: Carola Hein/Maurice Jansen

17:15 Reception at Museum Rotterdam
Rodezand 26, 3011 AN Rotterdam

 

19 December 2018 | 3rd Conference day: Reflections on Future opportunities – Towards a Port City agenda
morning: Schielandshuis Rotterdam, Korte Hoogstraat 31, 3011 GK Rotterdam, Filmzaal
afternoon: Delft University of Technology, Julianalaan 134, 2628 BL Delft, Berlagezaal

08:30 Coffee, Meet and Greet

09:00 Plenary Introduction
Chairs: Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology/Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics

09:05 Introduction to the value deliberation process and Port-city-region values with Delft Design for Values
Klara Pigmans, Delft University of Technology
Jordi Bieger, Delft University of Technology
Virginia Dignum, Delft University of Technology

10:00 Next Steps: What is the focus for research and development around Port City Futures
Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology

10:10 Transitions and the AIVP Agenda
Jose Sanchez, International Association of Cities and Ports

10:20 Parallel Roundtables (60 min)

Roundtable I: Port City Regions at a Time of Transition
Chair: Rob Zuidwijk (Logistics), Erasmus University Rotterdam
Hein Klemann (History), Erasmus University Rotterdam
Michelangelo Russo (Planning), University of Naples Federico II
Stephen Ramos (Design), University of Georgia
Marcel Hertogh (Integrated Design), Delft University of Technology

Roundtable II: Linking Port and City Economies, Spaces and Cultures
Chair: Tom Daamen (MBE), Delft University of Technology
Hugh Campbell (Architecture), University College Dublin
Pjotr Lorens (Planning), University of Gdansk,
Dirk Schubert (Planning History), HafenCity University Hamburg
Lori Tavasszy (Freight Flows), Delft University of Technology

11:10 Plenary presentation of findings of roundtable I and II

11:20 Coffee Break

11:35 Two parallel Roundtables (60 min)

Roundtable III: Port City Lifestyles at a Time of Spatial Transitions
Chair: Han Meyer (Planning), Delft University of Technology
Billy Fleming (Planning), University of Pennsylvania
Paul Rabé, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Massimo Clemente (Planning), National Research Council of Italy – IRiSS
Maria Cerreta, University of Naples Federico II

Roundtable IV: Educating Future Port Citizens: Developing Human Capital
Chair: Guenter Warsewa (Sociology), Bremen University
Klaske Havik (Architecture), Delft University of Technology
Gary Boyd (Architecture), Queen’s University, Belfast
Harry Geerlings (Governance), Erasmus University Rotterdam
Hilde Sennema, Erasmus University Rotterdam

12:30 Plenary presentation of findings of roundtable III and IV

12:40 Discussion of a common agenda for Port City Futures
Moderation: Carola Hein, Delft University of Technology
Maurice Jansen, Erasmus Centre for Urban, Port and Transport Economics
Paul van de Laar, Erasmus University Rotterdam

13:00 Lunch at Schielandshuis

13:30 Bus to Delft

14:00 Heritage as a Motor for Waterfront Revitalization
with Jürgen Bruns-Berentelg, HafenCity Hamburg
Steffen Smit, Port of Amsterdam
Filip Smits, City of Antwerp
Leonie Wijsman, PAS bv

15:45 Susan Dunne, ENSA Paris-Malaquais

15:00 Research Colloquium: Post-Carbon spatial planning in port cities – Which transition for the oil heritage and what evolution for the planning tools?
Chair/Moderation: Herman van Bergeijk, Delft University of Technology
Stephan Hauser, Delft University of Technology
Marnix Bonnike, Learning Centre Dunkirk
Beatrice Touchelay, University of Lille
Stephen Ramos, University of Georgia

16:00 Exhibition visit with an artistic contribution by Geheimagentur and a Reception at BK Expo